Apply now for 2019

Extra Curricular Activites

Extra-Curricular activities at Prince William School usually take place during break times, lunch times or after school and are open to any students and are free of charge.

The following activities are offered:

Day Activity Year Group Staff Venue Time
Mondays Design Coursework Y11 Mr Chapman D4 Lunch
  Textiles Coursework Y11 Mrs Richardson D1 Lunch
 

Rock Challenge

All

Miss Abbiss & Miss Jessop DR1 15:15 16:30
  Y13 English Language Workshop Y13 Mrs Field &   Miss O'Connor E6 & E3 15:30 16:30
  Computer Science - Revision and Python Practice Y11 Mr Croft C3 Lunch
  Basketball (Boys) All Mr Barron Sports Hall Lunch
Tuesdays Design Coursework Y11 Mr Chapman D4 Lunch
  Textiles Coursework Y11 Mrs Richardson D1 Lunch
  Musical Theatre (from April) KS3 Mrs Marks, Miss Abbiss & Miss Jessop DR1 15:15 16:30
  Training Band KS3 Mr Allen MU1 13:40 14:10
  Flute Choir All Mrs Moffat MU8 13:40 14:10
  Jazz Band All Mr Moffat MU1 15:30 16:30
  Business Studies - BTEC catch-up Y11 Mr Mitchell-Bunce C2 Lunch week A only
  Spanish - exam prep Y11 Mr Gutierrez L3 15:30 16:30
  English Revision Y11 Miss Gonda L6 15:20 16:15
  Basketball (Girls) All Miss Wood Sports Hall Lunch
  Netball (Girls) All Miss Wood & Miss Bailey Astro/Courts 15:20 16:20
  Rugby (Boys) All Mr Welsh, Mr Owen & Mr Baron Field 15:20 16:20
Wednesdays Design Coursework Y11 Mr Chapman D4 Lunch
  Textiles Coursework Y11 Mrs Richardson D1 Lunch
  Textiles Coursework Y11 Mrs Richardson D1 15:30 17:00
  KS4 Dance KS4 Miss Jessop DR1 15:15 - 16:30
  UKMT mentoring scheme All Ms Bartlett M1 Lunch week B only
  Debate club All Mrs Vincent C5 Lunch
  Art Club GCSE Ms Worboys D3 Lunch
  String Orchestra All Mrs Taylor MU1 13:40 14:10
  Concert Band All Mr Allen MU1 15:30 16:30
  Me to We All Miss Gonda L6 15:20 16:15
  News Group All Miss Gonda L6 15:20 16:15
  Coding Club KS3 Mr Croft C3 Lunch
  Futsal (Boys) All Mr Welsh &      Mr Baron Sports Hall Lunch
  Trampolining (Boys & Girls) All Mr Owen, Miss Wood & Miss Bailey Sports Hall 15:20 16:20
Thursdays Hip Hop Dance All Miss Tucker DR1 13:40 14:10
  Business Studies - BTEC catch-up Y11 Mr Mitchell-Bunce C2 Lunch - Week A only
  Mindfulness Y12 & Y13 Ms Rushton 6th Form Centre Lunch
  Spanish - GCSE Higher Grammar Y11 Mr Gurierrez L3 Lunch
  Fencing All Mr Welsh Sports Hall/Gym 15:20 16:20
  Football (Boys) All Mr Welsh, Mr Owen & Mr Baron Field 15:20 16:20
  Hockey (Girls) All Miss Bailey Astro 15:20  16:20
  Care Home Visits Y12 & Y13 Mrs Whittemore Abbott House 11:00 12:00
Fridays Textiles Coursework Y11 Mrs Richardson D1 Lunch
  English Targeted Intervention: Writing skills Y11 Mrs Filed & Miss O'Connor E6 13:40 14:10 week A only
  Singers KS3 Mr Allen MU1 13:40 14:10
  Clsoe Harmony All Mrs Eastwood MU2 13:40 14:10
  Leadership Programme All Miss Wood & Mr Long Sports Hall/F1 Lunch

 

Staff also run a range of trips throughout the year that take place during the school days/weekends/holidays

  • Music trips to London to see Matilda and Les Mis – Mr Allen
  • Theatre trips to see War Horse and Woman in Black – Mrs Marks
  • National Space Centre – Mr Chotto​
  • Ski Trip to Passo Tonale – Mr Baron
  • Kew Gardens – Mrs Mayes​
  • Iceland Trip – Mr Betts-Masters
  • Duke of Edinburgh – Mr Loseby​
  • Annual Rock Challenge competition – Miss Abbiss​
  • Magistrate’s Competition – Mrs Bennett

For more information about these activities please contact the staff member involved.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×